World Group action starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group I 2011

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 2-5 February 2011
- Venue: Tenis Club Argentino,Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Times: 10:00
- Capacity: 300 in Centre Court
- Surface: Outdoor clay

Format

- Round-robin: 8 nations in 2 groups
- Promotion: the winners of each group compete in a play-off for one of the two places in the World Group II play-offs
- Relegation: the nations that finish 3rd and 4th on each group compete in a play-off to avoid being one of the two nations that are relegated to Americas Zone Group II in 2012.
- Nations: Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru

Nominations

- Argentina: Gisela Dulko, María Irigoyen, Florencia Molinero, Mailén Auroux, Bettina Fulco (captain)

- Brazil: Ana-Clara Duarte, María-Fernanda Alves, Roxane Vaisemberg, Teliana Pereira, Marcelo Pereira Vecchio Rebelo (captain)

- Bolivia: María Fernanda Alvarez, Maria Paula Deheza, María Inés Deheza, Natalia Davila, Noelia Zeballos, Rolando Nieva (captain)

- Chile: Camila Silva, Andrea Koch-Benvenuto, Fernanda Brito, Paolo Massardo (captain)

- Colombia: Mariana Duque-Marino, Catalina Castano, Karen Emilia Castiblanco Duarte, Yuliana Lizarazo, Pablo Gonzalez (captain)

- Mexico: Ximena Hermoso, Nazari Urbina, Nadia Abdala, Laila Abdala, Alejandra Vallejo (captain)

- Paraguay: Verónica Cepede Royg, Isabella Robbiani, Isaura Enrique, Montserrat González, Alfredo de Brix (captain)

- Peru: Bianca Botto, Patricia Ku, Ximena Siles Luna, Ferny Angeles, Percy Melzi (captain)


Pool A:  Argentina, Paraguay, Peru, Bolivia

-ArgentinaParaguayPeruBolivia
Argentina  1 - 2
03-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
Paraguay 2 - 1
03-Feb
  1 - 2
02-Feb
2 - 1
04-Feb
Peru 0 - 3
04-Feb
2 - 1
02-Feb
  3 - 0
03-Feb
Bolivia 0 - 3
02-Feb
1 - 2
04-Feb
0 - 3
03-Feb
 

Pool B:  Colombia, Brazil, Chile, Mexico

-ColombiaBrazilChileMexico
Colombia  2 - 1
04-Feb
3 - 0
03-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
Brazil 1 - 2
04-Feb
  2 - 1
02-Feb
3 - 0
03-Feb
Chile 0 - 3
03-Feb
1 - 2
02-Feb
  2 - 1
04-Feb
Mexico 0 - 3
02-Feb
0 - 3
03-Feb
1 - 2
04-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Argentina FlagArgentina
     3 - 0 
    Colombia FlagColombia

3rd to 4th Play-off

Relegation Play-off

  • Paraguay FlagParaguay
     2 - 1 
    Mexico FlagMexico
  • Chile FlagChile
     1 - 2 
    Bolivia FlagBolivia

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision