World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group I 2012

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 30 January - 4 February
- Venue: Graciosa Country Club
- Location: Curitiba, Brazil
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Head Championship
- Start time: 10:00 hrs
- Ticket prices: Free entry


Final positions

1. Argentina - advance to World Group II play-offs

2. Colombia

3. Paraguay

4. Canada

5. Brazil

6= Peru, Venezuela

8= Bolivia, Bahamas - relegated to Americas Zone Group II


News

- Day 1 report 

- Day 2 report     

- Day 3 report  

- Day 4 report 

- Day 5 report 

- Day 6 report


Photos

- Photo gallery  


Format

- Round-robin: Nine nations in two pools (30 Jan - 3 Feb).

- Promotion: The winners of Pool A and Pool B play each other (4 Feb) to decide which nation advances to World Group II play-offs (21-22 Apr).

- Relegation: The nations finishing in the bottom two places of each Pool play off (4 Feb) to decide which two nations are relegated to Americas Zone Group II for 2013... third place in Pool A meets fifth place in Pool B, and fourth place in Pool A meets fourth place in Pool B.


TEAM NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Canada: Stephanie Dubois, Aleksandra Wozniak, Sharon Fichman, Marie-Eve Pelletier, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

- Argentina: Florencia Molinero, Paula Ormaechea, Maria Irigoyen, Mailen Auroux, Bettina Fulco (captain)

- Peru: Bianca Botto, Patricia Ku, Katherine Miranda, Ferny Angeles, Percy Melzi (captain)

- Bahamas: Simone Pratt, Larikah Russell, Nikkita Fountain, Gabrielle Moxey, Sidney Pratt (captain)

Pool B

- Colombia: Mariana Duque Marino, Catalina Castano, Yuliana Lizarazo, Karen Castiblanco, Pablo Gonzalez (captain)

- Paraguay: Veronica Cepede Royg, Isabella Robbiani, Montserrat Gonzalez, Lis Camila Giangreco-Campiz, Alfredo De Brix (captain)

- Brazil: Roxane Vaisemberg, Vivian Segnini, Ana Clara Duarte, Beatriz Haddad Maia, Eduardo Frick (captain)

- Venezuela: Adriana Perez, Andrea Gamiz, Gabriela Coglitore, Gabriela Paz, Miguel Arias (captain)

- Bolivia: Noelia Zeballos, Nabila Farah, Belen Rivera, Natalia Davila, Rolando Nieva (captain)

Pool A:  Canada, Argentina, Peru, Bahamas

-CanadaArgentinaPeruBahamas
Canada  0 - 3
02-Feb
2 - 1
01-Feb
3 - 0
03-Feb
Argentina 3 - 0
02-Feb
  3 - 0
03-Feb
3 - 0
01-Feb
Peru 1 - 2
01-Feb
0 - 3
03-Feb
  3 - 0
02-Feb
Bahamas 0 - 3
03-Feb
0 - 3
01-Feb
0 - 3
02-Feb
 

Pool B:  Colombia, Paraguay, Brazil, Venezuela, Bolivia

-ColombiaParaguayBrazilVenezuelaBolivia
Colombia  2 - 1
01-Feb
2 - 1
03-Feb
3 - 0
30-Jan
3 - 0
31-Jan
Paraguay 1 - 2
01-Feb
  2 - 1
31-Jan
2 - 1
02-Feb
3 - 0
30-Jan
Brazil 1 - 2
03-Feb
1 - 2
31-Jan
  2 - 1
01-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
Venezuela 0 - 3
30-Jan
1 - 2
02-Feb
1 - 2
01-Feb
  3 - 0
03-Feb
Bolivia 0 - 3
31-Jan
0 - 3
30-Jan
0 - 3
02-Feb
0 - 3
03-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Argentina FlagArgentina
     2 - 0 
    Colombia FlagColombia

3rd to 4th Play-off

  • Canada FlagCanada
     0 - 2 
    Paraguay FlagParaguay

Relegation Play-off

  • Peru FlagPeru
     2 - 0 
    Bolivia FlagBolivia
  • Venezuela FlagVenezuela
     2 - 0 
    Bahamas FlagBahamas

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision