World Group action starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group I 2011

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 2-5 February (Draw made on 24 January)
- Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nonthaburi, Thailand
- Daily start time: 10:00
- Capacity: 2,500 in Centre Court
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Technifibre X-One

Format

- Round-robin: Eight nations in two pools
- Promotion: Winners of both pools play off to decide which nation advances to World Group II play-offs (16-17 April)
- Relegation: Nations finishing fourth in each pool play off to decide which nation is relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2012
- Final positions: 1. Japan (advances to World Group II play-offs), 2. Uzbekistan, 3. Thailand, 4. Kazakhstan, 5. Korea, Rep., 6. China, Rep., 7. Chinese Taipei, 8. India (relegated)

News

- Day 1 report
- Day 2 report
- Day 3 report
- Day 4 report

NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- China, P.R.: Na Li, Jing-Jing Lu, Ran Tian, Haochen Tang, Zhong Fu (captain)
- Uzbekistan
: Akgul Amanmuradova, Nigina Abduraimova, Sabina Sharipova, Albina Khabibulina, Dmitriy Tomashevich (captain)
- Thailand: Tamarine Tanasugarn, Noppawan Lertcheewakarn, Nicha Lertpitaksinchai, Nungnadda Wannasuk, Vittaya Samrej (captain)
- India: Sania Mirza, Poojashree Venkatesha, Rushmi Chakravarthi, Ashvarya Shrivastava, Rohit Rajpal (captain)

Pool B

- Japan: Ayumi Morita, Junri Namigata, Misaki Doi, Rika Fujiwara, Takeshi Murakami (captain)
- Chinese Taipei
: Chin-Wei Chan, Yi Chen, Ting-Fei Juan, Yui-Lynn Miao, Shi-Ting Wang (captain)
- Kazakhstan
: Zarina Diyas, Galina Voskoboeva, Sessil Karatantcheva, Yegor Shaldunov (captain)
- Korea
, Rep.: Na Ri Kim, So-Jung Kim, Ye-Ra Lee, Hyun-Hui Hong, Il Soon Kim (captain)

 

Pool A:  Uzbekistan, Thailand, China, P.R., India

-UzbekistanThailandChina, P.R.India
Uzbekistan  1 - 2
31-Jan
3 - 0
31-Jan
2 - 1
31-Jan
Thailand 2 - 1
31-Jan
  1 - 2
31-Jan
2 - 1
31-Jan
China, P.R. 0 - 3
31-Jan
2 - 1
31-Jan
  2 - 1
31-Jan
India 1 - 2
31-Jan
1 - 2
31-Jan
1 - 2
31-Jan
 

Pool B:  Japan, Kazakhstan, Chinese Taipei, Korea, Rep.

-JapanKazakhstanChinese TaipeiKorea, Rep.
Japan  2 - 1
31-Jan
3 - 0
31-Jan
3 - 0
31-Jan
Kazakhstan 1 - 2
31-Jan
  3 - 0
31-Jan
2 - 1
31-Jan
Chinese Taipei 0 - 3
31-Jan
0 - 3
31-Jan
  1 - 2
31-Jan
Korea, Rep. 0 - 3
31-Jan
1 - 2
31-Jan
2 - 1
31-Jan
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Uzbekistan FlagUzbekistan
     0 - 3 
    Japan FlagJapan

3rd to 4th Play-off

  • Thailand FlagThailand
     3 - 0 
    Kazakhstan FlagKazakhstan

5th to 6th Play-off

  • China, P.R. FlagChina, P.R.
     1 - 2 
    Korea, Rep. FlagKorea, Rep.

Relegation Play-off

  • India FlagIndia
     1 - 2 
    Chinese Taipei FlagChinese Taipei

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision