World Group action starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group I 2012

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 1-4 February
- Venue: Shenzhen Luohu Tennis Center
- Location: Shenzhen, China
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Wilson Australian Open
- Start time: 10:00 hrs
- Ticket prices: USD $24 per day


Final Positions

1. China P.R. - advance to World Group II play-offs

2. Kazakhstan

3. Chinese Taipei

4. Thailand

5. Korea P.R.

6. Uzbekistan

7. Indonesia - relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II


News

- Day 1 report  

- Day 2 report  

- Day 3 report  

- Day 4 report  


Photos

- Photo gallery 


Format

- Round-robin: Seven nations in two pools (1-3 Feb).

- Promotion: The winners of Pool A and Pool B play each other (4 Feb) to decide which nation advances to the World Group II play-offs (21-22 Apr).

- Relegation: The nations finishing bottom of Pool A and Pool B play each other (4 Feb) to decide which nation is relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2013.


TEAM NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- China, P.R.: Li Na, Peng Shuai, Zheng Jie, Zhang Shuai, Lu Ling (captain)

- Uzbekistan: Akgul Amanmuradova, Nigina Abduraimova, Sabina Sharipova, Iroda Tulyaganova, Dmitriy Tomashevich (captain)

- Chinese Taipei: Yung-Jan Chan, Kai-Chen Chang, Su-Wei Hsieh, Chia-Jung Chuang, Shi-Ting Wang (captain)

Pool B

- Thailand: Tamarine Tanasugarn, Noppawan Lertcheewakarn, Varatchaya Wongteanchai, Nungnadda Wannasuk, Virat Baerrohim (captain)

- Kazakhstan: Galina Voskoboeva, Sessil Karatancheva, Yaroslava Shvedova, Zarina Diyas, Yegor Shaldunov (captain)

- Korea, Rep.: Kim So-Jung, Han Sung-Hee, Yoo Mi, Lee Ye-Ra, Lee Jeong-Myung (captain)

- Indonesia: Ayu Fani Damayanti, Jessy Rompies, Lavinia Tananta, Angelique Widjaja, Surya Wijaya Budi (captain)

Pool A:  China, P.R., Uzbekistan, Chinese Taipei

-China, P.R.UzbekistanChinese Taipei
China, P.R.  3 - 0
03-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
Uzbekistan 0 - 3
03-Feb
  0 - 3
01-Feb
Chinese Taipei 0 - 3
02-Feb
3 - 0
01-Feb
 

Pool B:  Thailand, Kazakhstan, Korea, Rep., Indonesia

-ThailandKazakhstanKorea, Rep.Indonesia
Thailand  1 - 2
03-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
3 - 0
01-Feb
Kazakhstan 2 - 1
03-Feb
  3 - 0
01-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
Korea, Rep. 0 - 3
02-Feb
0 - 3
01-Feb
  2 - 1
03-Feb
Indonesia 0 - 3
01-Feb
0 - 3
02-Feb
1 - 2
03-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • China, P.R. FlagChina, P.R.
     2 - 0 
    Kazakhstan FlagKazakhstan

3rd to 4th Play-off

  • Chinese Taipei FlagChinese Taipei
     2 - 1 
    Thailand FlagThailand

Relegation Play-off

  • Uzbekistan FlagUzbekistan
     3 - 0 
    Indonesia FlagIndonesia

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision