Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group I 2013

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 6-9 February
- Venue: National Tennis Centre 
- Location: Astana, Kazakhstan
- Surface: Indoor hard
- Ball: Wilson US Open

Final positions
1. Kazakhstan  (advances to World Group II play-offs on 20-21 April 2013)
2. Uzbekistan
3. Thailand
4. China, P.R.
5. Chinese Taipei
6. Korea, Rep. 
7. India - relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

News

Day 1 report

Day 2 report

Day 3 report

Day 4 report


TEAMS

Pool A

- India: Ankita Raina, Kyra Shroff, Rishika Sunkara, Rutuja Bhosale, Enrico Piperno (captain)

- Kazakhstan: Yaroslava Shvedova, Ksenia Pervak, Galina Voskoboeva, Sesil Karatantcheva, Yuriy Karlov (captain)

- Thailand: Varatchaya Wongteanchai, Luksika Kumkhum, Nudnida Luangnam, Noppawan Lertcheewakarn, Mr Suang Chantra-Urai (captain)

Pool A final positions after round robin: 1. Kazakhstan, 2. Thailand, 3. India.

Pool B

- China P.R.: Zhou Yi-Miao, Wang Qiang, Tang Hao Chen, Liu Shuo (captain)

- Chinese Taipei: Chang Kai-Chen, Chan Chin-Wei, Lee Hua-Chen, Wang Shi-Ting (captain)

- Korea, Republic: Han Sung-Hee, Lee So-Ra, Yoo Mi, Kang Seo-Kyung, Kang Jeong-Myung (captain)

- Uzbekistan: Akgul Amanmuradova, Nigina Abduraimova, Sabina Sharipova, Dmitriy Tomashevich (captain)

Pool B final positions after round robin: 1. Uzbekistan, 2. China, P.R., 3. Chinese Taipei, 4. Korea., Rep.

Format

- Round-robin basis. One pool of three teams Pool A and one pool of four teams Pool B.

- The winners of each pool will Play-off against each other to determine which one nation will advance to the World Group II Play-offs in April 2013.

- The nations in second place in each pool will Play-off against each other to determine the final position within the group.

- The nation in third position in Pool A will Play-off against the nation in fourth position in Pool B to determine which one nation will be relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2014.

- The third nation in Pool B will not compete in the Play-off.

- One promoted.

- One relegated.

Pool A:  Kazakhstan, India, Thailand

-KazakhstanIndiaThailand
Kazakhstan  3 - 0
06-Feb
2 - 1
07-Feb
India 0 - 3
06-Feb
  0 - 3
08-Feb
Thailand 1 - 2
07-Feb
3 - 0
08-Feb
 

Pool B:  China, P.R., Korea, Rep., Chinese Taipei, Uzbekistan

-China, P.R.Korea, Rep.Chinese TaipeiUzbekistan
China, P.R.  2 - 1
06-Feb
3 - 0
08-Feb
1 - 2
07-Feb
Korea, Rep. 1 - 2
06-Feb
  0 - 3
07-Feb
1 - 2
08-Feb
Chinese Taipei 0 - 3
08-Feb
3 - 0
07-Feb
  1 - 2
06-Feb
Uzbekistan 2 - 1
07-Feb
2 - 1
08-Feb
2 - 1
06-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Kazakhstan FlagKazakhstan
     2 - 1 
    Uzbekistan FlagUzbekistan

3rd to 4th Play-off

  • China, P.R. FlagChina, P.R.
     1 - 2 
    Thailand FlagThailand

Relegation Play-off

  • India FlagIndia
     0 - 3 
    Korea, Rep. FlagKorea, Rep.

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision