World Group Final starts in

Language:

Group I 2011

Structure
 

Details

- Dates:2-5 February (Draw made on 24 January)
- Venue:Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel
- Daily start times: 10:00 (morning session) and 16:00 (evening session)
- Capacity: 1,000 in Centre Court
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Wilson US Open

Format

- Round-robin:Fifteen nations in four pools
- Promotion:Winners of each pool play off to decide which two nations progress to World Group II play-offs (16-17 April)
- Relegation: Nations finishing fourth in each pool play off to decide which two nations are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2012
- Final positions: 1= Belarus, Switzerland (both advance to World Group II play-offs), 3= Poland, Netherlands, 5= Great Britain, Israel, 7= Croatia, Romania, 9= Austria, Hungary, 11. Luxembourg, 12= Bulgaria, Greece, 14= Latvia, Denmark (both relegated)

News

- Day 1 report
- Day 1 audio

- Day 2 report
- Day 2 audio

- Day 3 report
- Day 3 audio

- Day 4 report
- Day 4 audio

NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Switzerland: Patty Schnyder, Timea Bacsinszky, Stefanie Voegele, Amra Sadikovic, Christiane Jolissaint (captain)
- Great Britain: Elena Baltacha, Anne Keothavong, Heather Watson, Jocelyn Rae, Nigel Sears (captain)
- Denmark: Caroline Wozniacki, Karen Barbat, Mai Grage, Cecilie Melsted, Michael Mortensen (captain)

Pool B

- Poland: Agnieszka Radwanska, Magda Linette, Klaudia Jans, Alicja Rosolska, Tomasz Wiktorowski (captain)
- Israel: Shahar Peer, Julia Glushko, Keren Shlomo, Valeria Patiuk, Lior Mor (captain)
- Bulgaria: Tsvetana Pironkova, Elitsa Kostova, Dia Evtimova, Magdalena Maleeva, Dora Rangelova (captain)
- Luxembourg: Mandy Minella, Anne Kremer, Claudine Schaul, Tiffany Cornelius, Frank Eicher (captain)

Pool C

- Belarus: Victoria Azarenka, Olga Govortsova, Darya Kustova, Tatiana Poutchek, Alex Skrypko (captain)
- Austria: Sybille Bammer, Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Melanie Klaffner, Sandra Klemenschits, Jurgen Waber (captain)
- Croatia: Ajla Tomljanovic, Jelena Pandzic, Ani Mijacika, Silvia Njiric, Goran Prpic (captain)
- Greece: Eleni Daniilidou, Eirini Georgatou, Anna Gerasimou, Despina Papamichail, George Kalovelonis (captain)

Pool D

- Netherlands: Arantxa Rus, Michaella Krajicek, Kiki Bertens, Richel Hogenkamp, Manon Bollegraf (captain)
- Hungary: Greta Arn, Timea Babos, Reka Luka Jani, Katalin Marosi, Laszlo Keller (captain)
- Romania: Alexandra Dulgheru, Monica Niculescu, Sorana Cirstea, Cristina Dinu, Irina Spirlea (captain)
- Latvia: Liga Dekmeijere, Lina Lileikite, Irina Kuzmina, Juska Daiga (captain)

Pool A:  Switzerland, Great Britain, Denmark

-SwitzerlandGreat BritainDenmark
Switzerland  2 - 1
02-Feb
2 - 1
03-Feb
Great Britain 1 - 2
02-Feb
  2 - 1
04-Feb
Denmark 1 - 2
03-Feb
1 - 2
04-Feb
 

Pool B:  Poland, Israel, Bulgaria, Luxembourg

-PolandIsraelBulgariaLuxembourg
Poland  2 - 1
03-Feb
1 - 2
02-Feb
2 - 1
04-Feb
Israel 1 - 2
03-Feb
  2 - 1
04-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
Bulgaria 2 - 1
02-Feb
1 - 2
04-Feb
  1 - 2
03-Feb
Luxembourg 1 - 2
04-Feb
0 - 3
02-Feb
2 - 1
03-Feb
 

Pool C:  Belarus, Austria, Croatia, Greece

-BelarusAustriaCroatiaGreece
Belarus  3 - 0
02-Feb
3 - 0
03-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
Austria 0 - 3
02-Feb
  0 - 3
04-Feb
3 - 0
03-Feb
Croatia 0 - 3
03-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
  0 - 3
02-Feb
Greece 0 - 3
04-Feb
0 - 3
03-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
 

Pool D:  Netherlands, Hungary, Romania, Latvia

-NetherlandsHungaryRomaniaLatvia
Netherlands  3 - 0
03-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
Hungary 0 - 3
03-Feb
  1 - 2
04-Feb
3 - 0
02-Feb
Romania 0 - 3
02-Feb
2 - 1
04-Feb
  2 - 1
03-Feb
Latvia 0 - 3
04-Feb
0 - 3
02-Feb
1 - 2
03-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Belarus FlagBelarus
     2 - 0 
    Poland FlagPoland
  • Netherlands FlagNetherlands
     1 - 2 
    Switzerland FlagSwitzerland

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Croatia FlagCroatia
     0 - 2 
    Great Britain FlagGreat Britain
  • Israel FlagIsrael
     2 - 1 
    Romania FlagRomania

9th to 12th Play-off

  • Austria FlagAustria
     2 - 1 
    Luxembourg FlagLuxembourg
  • Hungary FlagHungary
      v   -

Relegation Play-off

  • Denmark FlagDenmark
     1 - 2 
    Greece FlagGreece
  • Bulgaria FlagBulgaria
     2 - 0 
    Latvia FlagLatvia

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision