World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group I 2014

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 4 February-9 February
- Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre 
- Location: Budapest, Hungary
- Surface: Indoor hard
- Ball: Wilson US Open (Thailand)
- Centre court capacity: 2,000
- Start times: Morning session 10am local (9am GMT); Evening session 4pm local (3pm GMT)
- Ticket prices: Daily 1,500 HUF (upper) or 2,500 HUF (lower); 6-day pass 5,000 HUF (upper) or 10,000 (lower)

FINAL POSITIONS

1= Netherlands, Romania (advance to World Group II play-offs in April)
3= Belarus, Ukraine
5= Belgium, Hungary
7= Israel, Portugal
9= Croatia, Great Britain
11= Austria, Turkey
13= Bulgaria, Latvia
15= Luxembourg, Slovenia (relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2015)

GROUP STANDINGS


Pool A

Nation

      

Played   

Won   

Lost   

Points   

Rubbers W-L   

Sets W-L   

Games W-L   

Netherlands

 

3

3

0

3

9-0

18-2

124-67

Belgium [1]

 

3

2

1

2

6-3

13-9

110-97

Croatia

 

3

1

2

1

3-6

9-12

96-88

Luxembourg   

 

3

0

3

0

0-9

1-18

36-114



Pool B

Nation

    

Played   

Won   

Lost   

Points   

Rubbers W-L    

Sets W-L   

Games W-L   

Romania 

 

3

3

0

3

6-3

14-7

107-73

Hungary

 

3

2

1

2

5-4

11-12

98-115

Great Britain [2]   

 

3

1

2

1

4-5

11-12

115-111

Latvia

 

3

0

3

0

3-6

8-13

87-108



Pool C

Nation

       

Played   

Won   

Lost   

Points   

Rubbers W-L   

Sets W-L   

Games W-L   

Ukraine [3]   

 

3

3

0

3

8-1

16-4

113-67

Israel

 

3

2

1

2

4-5

10-11

92-101

Austria

 

3

1

2

1

5-4

11-9

97-89

Slovenia

 

3

0

3

0

1-8 

4-17

75-120



Pool D

Nation 

       

Played   

Won   

Lost   

Points    

Rubbers W-L    

Sets W-L   

Games W-L   

Belarus [4]   

 

3

3

0

3

8-1

17-3

116-70

Portugal

 

3

2

1

2

4-5

8-13

85-105

Turkey

 

3

1

2

1

3-6

9-13

104-111

Bulgaria

 

3

0

3

0

 3-6

9-14

101-120


Format

- Round-robin basis. Four pools of four nations (Pools A, B, C and D).

- The winner of Pool A will play-off against the winner of Pool D and the winner of Pool B will play-off against the winner of Pool C to determine which two nations will advance to the World Group II play-offs in April.

- The bottom-placed nations in Pool A and Pool B will play-off against the bottom-placed nations in Pool C and Pool D to determine which two nations will be relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2015.

- Two promoted.

- Two relegated.

Pool A:  Belgium, Croatia, Netherlands, Luxembourg

-BelgiumCroatiaNetherlandsLuxembourg
Belgium  3 - 0
07-Feb
0 - 3
05-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
Croatia 0 - 3
07-Feb
  0 - 3
04-Feb
3 - 0
05-Feb
Netherlands 3 - 0
05-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
  3 - 0
07-Feb
Luxembourg 0 - 3
04-Feb
0 - 3
05-Feb
0 - 3
07-Feb
 

Pool B:  Great Britain, Hungary, Romania, Latvia

-Great BritainHungaryRomaniaLatvia
Great Britain  1 - 2
08-Feb
1 - 2
07-Feb
2 - 1
05-Feb
Hungary 2 - 1
08-Feb
  1 - 2
05-Feb
2 - 1
07-Feb
Romania 2 - 1
07-Feb
2 - 1
05-Feb
  2 - 1
08-Feb
Latvia 1 - 2
05-Feb
1 - 2
07-Feb
1 - 2
08-Feb
 

Pool C:  Ukraine, Austria, Slovenia, Israel

-UkraineAustriaSloveniaIsrael
Ukraine  2 - 1
08-Feb
3 - 0
06-Feb
3 - 0
05-Feb
Austria 1 - 2
08-Feb
  3 - 0
05-Feb
1 - 2
06-Feb
Slovenia 0 - 3
06-Feb
0 - 3
05-Feb
  1 - 2
08-Feb
Israel 0 - 3
05-Feb
2 - 1
06-Feb
2 - 1
08-Feb
 

Pool D:  Belarus, Bulgaria, Portugal, Turkey

-BelarusBulgariaPortugalTurkey
Belarus  2 - 1
07-Feb
3 - 0
06-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
Bulgaria 1 - 2
07-Feb
  1 - 2
04-Feb
1 - 2
06-Feb
Portugal 0 - 3
06-Feb
2 - 1
04-Feb
  2 - 1
07-Feb
Turkey 0 - 3
04-Feb
2 - 1
06-Feb
1 - 2
07-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Romania FlagRomania
     2 - 0 
    Ukraine FlagUkraine
  • Netherlands FlagNetherlands
     2 - 0 
    Belarus FlagBelarus

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Belgium FlagBelgium
     2 - 1 
    Portugal FlagPortugal
  • Hungary FlagHungary
     2 - 1 
    Israel FlagIsrael

9th to 12th Play-off

  • Croatia FlagCroatia
     2 - 1 
    Turkey FlagTurkey
  • Great Britain FlagGreat Britain
     2 - 0 
    Austria FlagAustria

Relegation Play-off

  • Luxembourg FlagLuxembourg
     0 - 2 
    Bulgaria FlagBulgaria
  • Latvia FlagLatvia
     2 - 0 
    Slovenia FlagSlovenia

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision