Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group II 2011

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 16-21 May
- Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
- Daily start time: 10:00
- Capacity: 3,700 in Centre Court
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Wilson

Format

- Round-robin: Ten nations in two pools
- Promotion: Top nation in each pool plays off against runner-up in other pool, with two winning nations promoted to Americas Zone Group I for 2012
- Final positions: 1= Bahamas, Venezuela (both promoted), 3= Guatemala, Uruguay, 5. Ecuador, 6. Puerto Rico, 7. Dominican Republic, 8. Costa Rica, 9. Trinidad & Tobago, 10. Panama

NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Puerto Rico: Yolimar Ogando, Ana Cordero, Monica Matias, Mara Martinez, Juan Carlos Escudero (captain)
- Guatemala: Kirsten-Andrea Weedon Andaluz, Daniela Schippers Estrada, Paulina Schippers Estrada, Anthony Vasquez (captain)
- Trinidad & Tobago: Carlista Mohammed, Lee-Anne Lingo, Breana Stampfli, Trevine Sellier, Dale Boyce (captain)
- Dominican Republic: Chandra Capozzi, Michelle Valdez, Daysi Eunice Espinal, Joelle Schad, Elvis Espinal (captain)
- Uruguay: Cecilia Mercier, Carolina de los Santos, Leticia Demichelli, Virginia Sadi (playing captain)

Pool B

- Bahamas: Larikah Russell, Kerrie Cartwright, Nikkita Fountain, Simone Pratt, Rodney Carey (captain)
- Ecuador: Hilda Rosalia Zuleta Cabrera, Ana Maria Zuleta Cabrera, Alejandra Alvarez Casares, Manuel Omar Balda Alvarez (captain)
- Costa Rica: Andrea Brenes, Camila Quesada, Mariella Calderon, Ximena Mino, Maikol Calvo (captain)
- Venezuela: Andrea Gamiz, Adriana Perez, Marina Giral, Mariana Muci, Pedro Posada (captain)
- Panama: Rosaline Zafir Chavez, Dania Navarro, Gabriela Gonzalez, Ana Gabriela Meis, Maria Elena Gittens (captain)

Pool A:  Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Trinidad & Tobago, Dominican Republic, Uruguay

-Puerto RicoGuatemalaTrinidad & TobagoDominican RepublicUruguay
Puerto Rico  1 - 2
20-May
1 - 2
19-May
2 - 1
16-May
1 - 2
17-May
Guatemala 2 - 1
20-May
  3 - 0
16-May
3 - 0
17-May
2 - 1
18-May
Trinidad & Tobago 2 - 1
19-May
0 - 3
16-May
  1 - 2
18-May
1 - 2
20-May
Dominican Republic 1 - 2
16-May
0 - 3
17-May
2 - 1
18-May
  1 - 2
19-May
Uruguay 2 - 1
17-May
1 - 2
18-May
2 - 1
20-May
2 - 1
19-May
 

Pool B:  Bahamas, Ecuador, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Panama

-BahamasEcuadorCosta RicaVenezuelaPanama
Bahamas  2 - 0
20-May
3 - 0
19-May
0 - 3
16-May
3 - 0
17-May
Ecuador 0 - 2
20-May
  3 - 0
16-May
0 - 3
17-May
3 - 0
18-May
Costa Rica 0 - 3
19-May
0 - 3
16-May
  0 - 3
18-May
3 - 0
20-May
Venezuela 3 - 0
16-May
3 - 0
17-May
3 - 0
18-May
  3 - 0
19-May
Panama 0 - 3
17-May
0 - 3
18-May
0 - 3
20-May
0 - 3
19-May
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Guatemala FlagGuatemala
     0 - 2 
    Bahamas FlagBahamas
  • Uruguay FlagUruguay
     0 - 2 
    Venezuela FlagVenezuela

5th to 6th Play-off

  • Puerto Rico FlagPuerto Rico
     1 - 2 
    Ecuador FlagEcuador

7th to 8th Play-off

  • Dominican Republic FlagDominican Republic
     3 - 0 
    Costa Rica FlagCosta Rica

9th to 10th Play-off

  • Trinidad & Tobago FlagTrinidad & Tobago
     2 - 1 
    Panama FlagPanama

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision