World Group Final starts in

Language:

Group II 2013

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 16-20 July
- Location: Santa Tecla, El Salvador
- Venue: Maya Country Club
- Surface: Outdoor clay

Reports

Day 1
Day 2
- Day 3
- Day 4
- Day 5

Final Standings

Group A

1 Ecuador

2 Bolivia

3 Guatemala

4 Puerto Rico

5 Honduras

Group B

Standings

1 Bahamas

2 Dominican Republic

3 Uruguay

4 El Salvador

5 Trinidad & Tobago

6 Costa Rica

 


TEAM NOMINATIONS

Bahamas - Simone Pratt, Kerrie Cartwright, Danielle Thompson, Larikah Russell (playing captain)

Bolivia - Noelia Zeballos, Maria Ines Deheza, Nabila Farah, Daniela Ruiz, Rolando Nieva (captain)

Costa Rica - Mariella Calderon, Andrea Brenes, Juli Raventos, Laura Viquez, Maikol Calvo (captain)

Dominican Republic - Francesca Segarelli, Michelle Marie Valdez, Karla Patricia Portalatin Ceballos, Joelle Schad (playing captain)

Ecuador - Domenica González Palau, Rafaela Gómez Estrada, Camila Romero Saquel, Manuel Balda (captain)

El Salvador - Jennifer Paola Artiga Henriquez, Rosalinda Calderon Recinos, Astrid Liliana Araya Santos, Gabriela Chinchilla, Nolasco Cesar Enrique (captain)

Guatemala - Camila Ramazzini, Andrea Weedon, Rebeca Reyes, Anthony Vasquez (captain)

Honduras -Alejandra Obando, Daniela Obando, Paulina Penagos, Raquel Argenal (playing captain)

Puerto Rico - Yolimar Ogando, Ana Sofia Cordero, Chantal Martinez, Alexandra Mercado, Juan Carlos Escudero(captain)

Trinidad & Tobago - Yolanda Leacock, Anneliese Rose, Breana Stampfli, Dunstan de Noon (captain)

Uruguay - Ines Canepa, Magdalena Boado, Carolina de los Santos, Margot Mercier, Virginia Sadi (captain)


Format

-  Round-robin: One pool of six and one pool of five teams.

-  Schedule: Teams in both pools play round robin matches until the winner of each pool is determined. There will be NO Play-Offs, as the winner of each pool will be automatically promoted to the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Americas Zone Group I.

- Promotion: TWO NATIONS PROMOTED

Pool A:  Guatemala, Ecuador, Puerto Rico, Bolivia, Honduras

-GuatemalaEcuadorPuerto RicoBoliviaHonduras
Guatemala  1 - 2
20-Jul
2 - 1
17-Jul
1 - 2
19-Jul
3 - 0
16-Jul
Ecuador 2 - 1
20-Jul
  3 - 0
19-Jul
2 - 1
16-Jul
3 - 0
18-Jul
Puerto Rico 1 - 2
17-Jul
0 - 3
19-Jul
  1 - 2
18-Jul
2 - 1
20-Jul
Bolivia 2 - 1
19-Jul
1 - 2
16-Jul
2 - 1
18-Jul
  3 - 0
17-Jul
Honduras 0 - 3
16-Jul
0 - 3
18-Jul
1 - 2
20-Jul
0 - 3
17-Jul
 

Pool B:  Bahamas, Uruguay, Dominican Republic, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Trinidad & Tobago

-BahamasUruguayDominican RepublicCosta RicaEl SalvadorTrinidad & Tobago
Bahamas  3 - 0
17-Jul
2 - 1
20-Jul
3 - 0
18-Jul
3 - 0
19-Jul
2 - 1
16-Jul
Uruguay 0 - 3
17-Jul
  1 - 2
18-Jul
2 - 1
19-Jul
2 - 1
16-Jul
2 - 1
20-Jul
Dominican Republic 1 - 2
20-Jul
2 - 1
18-Jul
  3 - 0
16-Jul
2 - 1
17-Jul
2 - 1
19-Jul
Costa Rica 0 - 3
18-Jul
1 - 2
19-Jul
0 - 3
16-Jul
  1 - 2
20-Jul
0 - 3
17-Jul
El Salvador 0 - 3
19-Jul
1 - 2
16-Jul
1 - 2
17-Jul
2 - 1
20-Jul
  2 - 1
18-Jul
Trinidad & Tobago 1 - 2
16-Jul
1 - 2
20-Jul
1 - 2
19-Jul
3 - 0
17-Jul
1 - 2
18-Jul
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision