World Group action starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group II 2012

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 30 January - 4 February
- Venue: Shenzhen Luohu Tennis Center
- Location: Shenzhen, China
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Wilson Australian Open
- Start time: 10:00 hrs
- Ticket prices: USD $24 per day


Final Positions

1. India - promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

2. Hong Kong China

3. Philippines

4. Kyrgyzstan

5. Turkmenistan

6. Singapore

7. Oman

8. Pakistan

9. Sri Lanka

10. Iran


News

- Day 1 report  

- Day 2 report  

- Day 3 report  

- Day 4 report  

- Day 5 report  

- Day 6 report  


Format

- Round-robin: Ten nations in two pools (30 Jan - 3 Feb).

- Promotion: The winners of Pool A and Pool B play each other (4 Feb) to decide which nation is promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in 2013.


TEAM NOMINATIONS

Pool A

Hong Kong China: Zhang Ling, Chan Wing Yan Venise, Yang Zijum, Chong Eudice Wong, Yu Hiu Tung (captain)

Singapore: Ang Geraldine, Hannah Chew En Xin, Koh Ee Yi Olivia, Rehmat Johal, Daniel Heryanta Dewandaka (captain)

Kyrgyzstan: Bermet Duvanaeva, Inna Volkovich, Zhamilia Duisheeva, Emilia Tenizbaeva, Marat Tenizbaev (captain)

Pakistan: Saba Aziz, Ushna Suhail, Sara Mansoor, Iman Qureshi, Muhammad Khalid (captain)

Sri Lanka: Thisuri Molligoda, Roshenka Fernando, Amritha Muttiah, Nilushi Fernando, Dinith Pathiraja (captain)

Pool B

Philippines: Anna Clarice Patrimonio, Marian Capadocia, Tamitha Nguyen, Noelle Zoleta, Karl Thomas Santamaria (captain)

India: Sania Mirza, Prerna Bhambri, Rutuja Sampatrao Bhosale, Isha Lakhani, Rohit Rajpal (captain)

Turkmenistan: Prenko Anastasiya, Halliyeva Jenneta, Muhammetgulyyeva Guljan, Hummetova Ummarahmat, Bashimov Gulcha (captain)

Oman: Fatma Al Nabhani, Maliha Al Awidi, Sarah Al Balushi, Hadia Mustafa (captain)

Iran: Madona Najarian, Ghazaleh Torkaman, Sahar Najaei, Seyedeh Yasaman, Neda Nourian (captain)

Pool A:  Hong Kong, China, Singapore, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

-Hong Kong, ChinaSingaporeKyrgyzstanPakistanSri Lanka
Hong Kong, China  3 - 0
02-Feb
2 - 1
03-Feb
3 - 0
01-Feb
3 - 0
31-Jan
Singapore 0 - 3
02-Feb
  1 - 2
01-Feb
1 - 2
31-Jan
2 - 1
30-Jan
Kyrgyzstan 1 - 2
03-Feb
2 - 1
01-Feb
  3 - 0
30-Jan
3 - 0
02-Feb
Pakistan 0 - 3
01-Feb
2 - 1
31-Jan
0 - 3
30-Jan
  1 - 2
03-Feb
Sri Lanka 0 - 3
31-Jan
1 - 2
30-Jan
0 - 3
02-Feb
2 - 1
03-Feb
 

Pool B:  Philippines, India, Turkmenistan, Oman, Iran

-PhilippinesIndiaTurkmenistanOmanIran
Philippines  1 - 2
03-Feb
2 - 1
02-Feb
2 - 1
01-Feb
3 - 0
31-Jan
India 2 - 1
03-Feb
  3 - 0
01-Feb
3 - 0
31-Jan
3 - 0
30-Jan
Turkmenistan 1 - 2
02-Feb
0 - 3
01-Feb
  2 - 1
30-Jan
3 - 0
03-Feb
Oman 1 - 2
01-Feb
0 - 3
31-Jan
1 - 2
30-Jan
  2 - 1
02-Feb
Iran 0 - 3
31-Jan
0 - 3
30-Jan
0 - 3
03-Feb
1 - 2
02-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Hong Kong, China FlagHong Kong, China
     1 - 2 
    India FlagIndia

3rd to 4th Play-off

  • Kyrgyzstan FlagKyrgyzstan
     1 - 2 
    Philippines FlagPhilippines

5th to 6th Play-off

  • Singapore FlagSingapore
     0 - 3 
    Turkmenistan FlagTurkmenistan

7th to 8th Play-off

  • Pakistan FlagPakistan
     1 - 2 
    Oman FlagOman

9th to 10th Play-off

  • Sri Lanka FlagSri Lanka
     3 - 0 
    Iran FlagIran

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision