World Group Final starts in

Language:

Group II 2013

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 4-10 February
- Venue: National Tennis Centre
- Location: Astana, Kazakhstan
- Surface: Indoor hard
- Ball: Wilson US Open


Final positions

1. Indonesia  (promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in 2014)
2. Hong Kong China
3. New Zealand
4. Philippines
5. Vietnam
6. Malaysia
7. Turkmenistan
8. Kyrgyzstan
9. Singapore
10. Pakistan
11. Iran

News

Saturday report

Friday report

Thursday report

Wednesday report


TEAMS

Group A

- Hong Kong, China: Venise Chan (playing captain), Ho Ching Wu, Katherine Ip, Eudice Chong

- New Zealand: Marina Erakovic (withdrew with a thumb injury), Emily Fanning, Emma Hayman, Abigail Guthrie, Pavlina Nola (captain)

- Singapore: Rehmat Johal, Rheeya Doshi, Khee Yen Wee, Geraldine Ang, Hassan bin Bohari (captain)

- Turkmenistan: Anastasiya Prenko, Guljahan Kadryova, Jahan Bayramova, Jennet Halliyeva, Nelli Voynich (captain)

- Vietnam: Trang Phuong Dai Huynh, Van Ai Ngog Nguyen,  Khanh Phi Huynh, Hao  Thi Tam Tran, Nguyen Dinh Bao Tri (captain)

Group A final positions after round robin: 1. Hong Kong China, 2. New Zealand, 3. Vietnam, 4. Turkmenistan, 5. Singapore.

Group B

- Indonesia: Ayu-Fani Damayanti, Lavinia Tananta, Jessy Rompies, Aldila Sutjiadi, Suharyadi Suharyadi (captain)

- Iran: Ghazaleh Torkaman, Maryam Mazaheri, Sahar Najaei, Arezoo Youlghouni, Parvaneh Khiltash (captain)

- Kyrgyzstan: Bermet Dvaneaeva, Alina Panifilova, Arina Beliaeva, Sabina Korsunova (playing captain)

- Malaysia: Aslina Chua, Alyssa Boey, Theiviya Selva Rajoo, Nurin Nabila Binti Roslan,
Muhammad Ashaari (captain)

- Pakistan: Ushna Suhail, Saba Aziz, Sara Mansoor, Iman Qureshi, Nosheen Ehtesham (captain)

- Philippines: Rudas Marinel, Anna Clarice Patrimonio, Marian Jade Capadocia, Karl Santamaria (captain)

Group B final positions after round robin: 1. Indonesia, 2. Philippines, 3. Malaysia, 4. Kyrgyzstan, 5. Pakistan, 6. Iran.


Format

- Round-robin basis. Two pools of six teams.

- The winners of each pool will Play-off against each other to determine which one team will advance to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in 2014.

- All the other nations will compete in the same manner for the positional Play-offs.

- One promoted.

Pool A:  Hong Kong, China, New Zealand, Turkmenistan, Singapore, Vietnam

-Hong Kong, ChinaNew ZealandTurkmenistanSingaporeVietnam
Hong Kong, China  2 - 1
06-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
3 - 0
05-Feb
3 - 0
07-Feb
New Zealand 1 - 2
06-Feb
  3 - 0
07-Feb
3 - 0
08-Feb
3 - 0
05-Feb
Turkmenistan 0 - 3
04-Feb
0 - 3
07-Feb
  2 - 1
06-Feb
0 - 3
08-Feb
Singapore 0 - 3
05-Feb
0 - 3
08-Feb
1 - 2
06-Feb
  0 - 3
04-Feb
Vietnam 0 - 3
07-Feb
0 - 3
05-Feb
3 - 0
08-Feb
3 - 0
04-Feb
 

Pool B:  Philippines, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Malaysia, Iran

-PhilippinesIndonesiaKyrgyzstanPakistanMalaysiaIran
Philippines  0 - 3
04-Feb
2 - 1
08-Feb
3 - 0
07-Feb
3 - 0
06-Feb
3 - 0
05-Feb
Indonesia 3 - 0
04-Feb
  3 - 0
06-Feb
3 - 0
05-Feb
3 - 0
07-Feb
3 - 0
08-Feb
Kyrgyzstan 1 - 2
08-Feb
0 - 3
06-Feb
  2 - 1
04-Feb
1 - 2
05-Feb
3 - 0
07-Feb
Pakistan 0 - 3
07-Feb
0 - 3
05-Feb
1 - 2
04-Feb
  0 - 3
08-Feb
3 - 0
06-Feb
Malaysia 0 - 3
06-Feb
0 - 3
07-Feb
2 - 1
05-Feb
3 - 0
08-Feb
  3 - 0
04-Feb
Iran 0 - 3
05-Feb
0 - 3
08-Feb
0 - 3
07-Feb
0 - 3
06-Feb
0 - 3
04-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Hong Kong, China FlagHong Kong, China
     0 - 2 
    Indonesia FlagIndonesia

3rd to 4th Play-off

  • Philippines FlagPhilippines
     0 - 2 
    New Zealand FlagNew Zealand

5th to 6th Play-off

  • Malaysia FlagMalaysia
     0 - 3 
    Vietnam FlagVietnam

7th to 8th Play-off

  • Kyrgyzstan FlagKyrgyzstan
     0 - 3 
    Turkmenistan FlagTurkmenistan

9th to 10th Play-off

  • Pakistan FlagPakistan
     0 - 3 
    Singapore FlagSingapore

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision