World Group Final starts in

Language:

Group II 2011

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 4-7 May
- Venue: Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt
- Daily start time: 10:00
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Dunlop Fort

Format

- Round-robin: Seven nations in two pools
- Promotion: Top nation in each pool plays off against runner-up in other pool, with two winning nations promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group I for 2012
- Relegation: Third place nation in each pool play off against each other, with the losing nation relegated, along with the nation finishing fourth in Pool B, to Europe/Africa Zone Group III for 2012
- Final positions: 1= Portugal, Bosnia-Herzegovina (both promoted), 3= Georgia, Finland, 5. Turkey, 6. Morocco (relegated), 7. Armenia (relegated)

NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Finland: Emma Laine, Piia Suomalainen, Heini Salonen, Ella Leivo, Katriina Saarinen (captain)
- Morocco: Fatima El Allami, Nadia Lalami, Lina Bennani, Habiba Ifrakh, Tahiri Mehdi (captain)
- Portugal: Michelle Larcher de Brito, Maria Joao Koehler, Magali de Lattre, Barbara Luz, Pedro Cordeiro (captain)

Pool B

- Georgia: Anna Tatishvili, Sofia Shapatava, Tatia Mikadze, Ekaterina Gordodze, Lali Zerekidze (captain)
- Armenia: Ani Amiraghyan, Ofelya Poghosyan, Nune Khachatryan, Anna Movsisyan (playing captain)
- Bosnia-Herzegovina: Jasmina Tinjic, Mervana Jugic Salkic, Jasmina Kajtazovic, Ema Burgic, Sonja Kovac (captain)
- Turkey: Cagla Buyukakcay, Pemra Ozgen, Basak Eraydin, Ipek Senoglu, Ali Gorec (captain)

Pool A:  Finland, Morocco, Portugal

-FinlandMoroccoPortugal
Finland  2 - 1
04-May
1 - 2
06-May
Morocco 1 - 2
04-May
  1 - 2
05-May
Portugal 2 - 1
06-May
2 - 1
05-May
 

Pool B:  Georgia, Armenia, Bosnia/Herzegovina, Turkey

-GeorgiaArmeniaBosnia/HerzegovinaTurkey
Georgia  2 - 1
04-May
1 - 2
05-May
3 - 0
06-May
Armenia 1 - 2
04-May
  0 - 3
06-May
0 - 3
05-May
Bosnia/Herzegovina 2 - 1
05-May
3 - 0
06-May
  3 - 0
04-May
Turkey 0 - 3
06-May
3 - 0
05-May
0 - 3
04-May
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Portugal FlagPortugal
     2 - 0 
    Georgia FlagGeorgia
  • Bosnia/Herzegovina FlagBosnia/Herzegovina
     2 - 1 
    Finland FlagFinland

Relegation Play-off

  • Morocco FlagMorocco
     0 - 2 
    Turkey FlagTurkey

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision