World Group action starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group II 2013

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 17-20 April
- Location: Ulcinj, Montenegro
- Venue: Bellevue Club
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Dunlop Fort
- Start time: 10:00 hrs
- Ticket prices: Free entry

Final positions

1= Tunisia, Latvia - promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group I

3= Lithuania, Montenegro

5= Finland, South Africa

7= Greece, Estonia - relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group III

News

- Day 1 report

- Day 2 report

- Day 3 report

- Day 4 report

Format

- Round-robin basis. Two pools of four teams.

- Play starts on Wednesday.

- The winner of each pool will play-off against the number two team in the other pool to determine which two teams will advance to the Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2014.

- The nations in third place in each pool will play-off against the nations in fourth position in the other pool to determine which two teams will be relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group III in 2014.

- Two promoted.

- Two relegated.


TEAM NOMINATIONS

Pool A

Estonia - Eva Paalma, Tatjana Vorobjova, Julia Matojan, Erika Hendsel, Andrei Luzgin (captain)

Finland - Piia Suomalainen, Ella Leivo, Tanja Tuomi, Milka-Emilia Pasanen, Katrina Saarinen (captain)

Latvia - Diana Marcinkevica, Jelena Ostapenko, Laura Gulbe, Daiga Juska (captain)

Tunisia - Ons Jabeur, Nour Abbes, Yosr Elmi, Mouna Jebri, Hamid Anis Bouchlaka (captain)

Pool B

Greece - Maria Sakkari, Despoina Vogasari, Despina Papamichail, George Kalovelonis (captain)

Lithuania - Lina Stanciute, Joana Eidukonyte, Justina Mikulskyte, Agne Cepelyte, Edita Liachoviciute (captain)

Montenegro - Danka Kovinic, Ana Veselinovic, Vladica Babic, Danica Krstajic (playing captain)

South Africa - Chanel Simmonds, Lynn Kiro, Natalie Grandin, Madrie Le Roux, John-Laffnie de Jager (captain)

Pool A:  Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Tunisia

-EstoniaFinlandLatviaTunisia
Estonia  0 - 2
19-Apr
0 - 3
18-Apr
1 - 2
17-Apr
Finland 2 - 0
19-Apr
  0 - 3
17-Apr
1 - 2
18-Apr
Latvia 3 - 0
18-Apr
3 - 0
17-Apr
  1 - 2
19-Apr
Tunisia 2 - 1
17-Apr
2 - 1
18-Apr
2 - 1
19-Apr
 

Pool B:  South Africa, Greece, Montenegro, Lithuania

-South AfricaGreeceMontenegroLithuania
South Africa  2 - 1
19-Apr
1 - 2
18-Apr
1 - 2
17-Apr
Greece 1 - 2
19-Apr
  1 - 2
17-Apr
1 - 2
18-Apr
Montenegro 2 - 1
18-Apr
2 - 1
17-Apr
  3 - 0
19-Apr
Lithuania 2 - 1
17-Apr
2 - 1
18-Apr
0 - 3
19-Apr
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Tunisia FlagTunisia
     2 - 1 
    Lithuania FlagLithuania
  • Latvia FlagLatvia
     2 - 1 
    Montenegro FlagMontenegro

Relegation Play-off

  • Finland FlagFinland
     2 - 1 
    Greece FlagGreece
  • Estonia FlagEstonia
     1 - 2 
    South Africa FlagSouth Africa

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision