World Group action starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group III 2011

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 2-7 May
- Venue: Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt
- Daily start time: 10:00
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Dunlop Fort

Format

- Round-robin: Ten nations in two pools
- Promotion: Top nation in each pool plays off against runner-up in other pool, with two winning nations promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2012
- Final positions: 1= South Africa, Montenegro (both promoted), 3= Egypt, Tunisia, 5= Lithuania, Norway, 7= Algeria, Ireland, 9. Moldova

NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- South Africa: Chanel Simmonds, Natalie Grandin, Natasha Fourouclas, Madrie Le Roux, Greer Leo Smith (captain)
- Algeria: Assia Halo, Fatima Zohra Boukezzi, Samia Medjahdi, Fatima Zohra Bouabdellah, Mourad Meghari (captain)
- Lithuania: Lina Stanciute, Joana Eidukonyte, Lina Padegimaite, Aurelija Miseviciute, Edita Liachoviciute (captain)
- Montenegro: Danka Kovinic, Tamara Stanic, Vladica Babic, Danica Krtstajic (playing captain)

Pool B

- Norway: Ulrikke Eikeri, Emma Flood, Caroline Rohde-Moe, Hedda Odegaard, Jon-Erik Ross (captain)
- Egypt: Magy Aziz, Menna El Nagdy, Mai El Kamash, Mayar Sheriff, Nael Zaki (captain)
- Ireland: Amy Bowtell, Julia Moriarty, Lynsey McCullough, Sinead Lohan, Pat Crowe (captain)
- Moldova: Iulia Helbet, Alina Soltanici, Anastasia Vdovenco, Daniela Ciobanu, Valeriu Helbet (captain)
- Tunisia: Ons Jabeur, Abbes Nour, Sonia Dagou, Hamid Anis Bouchlaka (captain)

Pool A:  South Africa, Algeria, Lithuania, Montenegro

-South AfricaAlgeriaLithuaniaMontenegro
South Africa  3 - 0
04-May
3 - 0
05-May
2 - 1
06-May
Algeria 0 - 3
04-May
  0 - 3
06-May
0 - 3
05-May
Lithuania 0 - 3
05-May
3 - 0
06-May
  0 - 3
04-May
Montenegro 1 - 2
06-May
3 - 0
05-May
3 - 0
04-May
 

Pool B:  Norway, Egypt, Ireland, Moldova, Tunisia

-NorwayEgyptIrelandMoldovaTunisia
Norway  1 - 2
06-May
2 - 1
03-May
3 - 0
04-May
1 - 2
05-May
Egypt 2 - 1
06-May
  2 - 1
04-May
2 - 1
05-May
1 - 2
02-May
Ireland 1 - 2
03-May
1 - 2
04-May
  3 - 0
02-May
0 - 3
06-May
Moldova 0 - 3
04-May
1 - 2
05-May
0 - 3
02-May
  0 - 3
03-May
Tunisia 2 - 1
05-May
2 - 1
02-May
3 - 0
06-May
3 - 0
03-May
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • South Africa FlagSouth Africa
     3 - 0 
    Egypt FlagEgypt
  • Tunisia FlagTunisia
     0 - 2 
    Montenegro FlagMontenegro

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Lithuania FlagLithuania
      v  
    Norway FlagNorway
  • Algeria FlagAlgeria
      v  
    Ireland FlagIreland

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision