Language:

Group III 2013

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: week commencing 6 May
- Location: Chisinau, Moldova
- Venue: Terraten Club
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Babolat French Open All Court (Thailand)
- Start time: 10:00
- Ticket prices: Free entry

Final Positions

1= Egypt, Liechtenstein (promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II)

3= Denmark, Moldova

5. Malta

6= Madagascar, Morocco, Ireland

9= Armenia, Norway

11= Kenya, Namibia

13. Cyprus

News

Day 1 report

Day 2 report

Day 3 report

Day 4 report

Team nominations


Pool A

Egypt - Magy Aziz, Sandra Samir, Mora Eshak, Khaled Farouk (captain)

Armenia - Nune Khachatryan, Ofelya Poghosyan, Anna Movsisyan (playing captain)

Malta - Elaine Genovese, Brenda Galea, Rosanne Dimech, Esther Muscat, Helen Asciak (captain)

Pool B

Morocco - Fatima El Allami, Nadia Lalami, Lina Qostal, Lamia Essaadi (playing captain)

Denmark - Mai Grage, Malou Ejdesgaard, Maria Jespersen, Martine Ditlev, Kenneth Carlsen (captain)

Namibia - Rieke Honiball, Liniques Theron, Elizma Nortje (playing captain)

Pool C

Ireland - Sinead Lohan, Jenny Claffey, Rachael Dillon, Jane Fennelly, Yvonne Doyle (captain)

Moldova - Anastasia Vdovenco, Gabriela Porubin, Julia Helbet, Olga Cosic (captain)

Kenya - Shufaa Ruwa, Caroline Oduor, Evelyn Otula, Jane Njeri Onyango (captain)

Pool D

Norway - Hedda Odegaard, Melanie Stokke, Andrea Raaholdt, Jorgen Vestli (captain)

Cyprus - Mara Argyriou, Maria Siopacha, Joanna-Nena Savva, Andria Tsaggaridou, Nickolas Papadopoulos (captain)

Liechtenstein - Stephanie Vogt, Kathinka von Deichmann, Lynn Zund, Sandra Hinterberger, Daniel Kieber (captain)

Madagascar - Zarah Razafimahatratra, Nantenaina Ramalalaharivololona, Sandra Andriamarosoa, Hariniony Andrimananarivo, Natacha Randriantefy (captain)

Format

- Round-robin basis. Three pools of three teams (Pool A, B and C) and one pool of four teams (Pool D).

- The winners of Pool A and Pool B will be drawn to play off against the winners of Pool C and Pool D to determine which two nations will be promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2014.

- The third nation in Pool B will compete against the fourth nation in Pool D.

Pool A:  Egypt, Armenia, Malta

-EgyptArmeniaMalta
Egypt  3 - 0
08-May
3 - 0
10-May
Armenia 0 - 3
08-May
  1 - 2
09-May
Malta 0 - 3
10-May
2 - 1
09-May
 

Pool B:  Denmark, Namibia, Morocco

-DenmarkNamibiaMorocco
Denmark  3 - 0
08-May
3 - 0
10-May
Namibia 0 - 3
08-May
  0 - 3
09-May
Morocco 0 - 3
10-May
3 - 0
09-May
 

Pool C:  Moldova, Kenya, Ireland

-MoldovaKenyaIreland
Moldova  3 - 0
08-May
2 - 1
10-May
Kenya 0 - 3
08-May
  0 - 3
09-May
Ireland 1 - 2
10-May
3 - 0
09-May
 

Pool D:  Liechtenstein, Madagascar, Norway, Cyprus

-LiechtensteinMadagascarNorwayCyprus
Liechtenstein  3 - 0
08-May
3 - 0
09-May
0 - 3
10-May
Madagascar 0 - 3
08-May
  2 - 1
10-May
2 - 1
09-May
Norway 0 - 3
09-May
1 - 2
10-May
  3 - 0
08-May
Cyprus 3 - 0
10-May
1 - 2
09-May
0 - 3
08-May
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Moldova FlagMoldova
     0 - 2 
    Egypt FlagEgypt
  • Denmark FlagDenmark
     1 - 2 
    Liechtenstein FlagLiechtenstein

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Morocco FlagMorocco
     1 - 1 
    Madagascar FlagMadagascar
  • Malta FlagMalta
     2 - 1 
    Ireland FlagIreland

9th to 12th Play-off

  • Namibia FlagNamibia
     0 - 3 
    Norway FlagNorway
  • Armenia FlagArmenia
     2 - 1 
    Kenya FlagKenya

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision