World Group action starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Group III 2014

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 5 February-8 February
- Location: Tallin, Estonia
- Venue: Tere Tennis Center
- Surface: Indoor hard

FINAL POSITIONS

1= Estonia, Ireland (Promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2015)

3= Denmark, Greece

5= Moldova, Norway

7= Malta, Namibia

9= Madagascar, Cyprus

11= Armenia, Iceland

GROUP STANDINGS


Pool A

Nation

      

Played   

Won   

Lost   

Points   

Rubbers W-L   

Sets W-L   

Games W-L   

Estonia [1]

 

2

2

0

2

6-0

12-0

73-16

Namibia

 

2

1

1

1

2-4

4-8

38-62

Armenia

 

2

0

2

0

1-5

2-10

30-63



Pool B

Nation

    

Played   

Won   

Lost   

Points   

Rubbers W-L    

Sets W-L   

Games W-L   

Greece [2]    

 

2

2

0

2

5-1

10-2

66-29

Moldova

 

2

1

1

1

4-2

8-5

55-52

Cyprus

 

2

0

2

0

0-6

1-12

36-76



Pool C

Nation

       

Played   

Won   

Lost   

Points   

Rubbers W-L   

Sets W-L   

Games W-L   

Denmark [3]   

 

2

2

0

2

5-1

10-3

74-36

Norway

 

2

1

1

1

3-3

6-7

49-68

Madagascar

 

2

0

2

0

1-5

4-10

48-67



Pool D

Nation 

       

Played   

Won   

Lost   

Points    

Rubbers W-L    

Sets W-L   

Games W-L   

Ireland [4]   

 

2

2

0

2

5-1

11-2

72-24

Malta

 

2

1

1

1

3-3

6-7

51-59

Iceland

 

2

0

2

0

1-5

2-10

27-67

 

Format

- Round-robin basis. Four pools of three teams (Pools A, B, C and D).

- The winners of each will pool will play-off to determine which two nations advance to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2015.

- The winners of Pool A will meet the winners of Pool C while the winners of Pool B and Pool D will meet in the play-offs

- Two promoted.

Pool A:  Estonia, Namibia, Armenia

-EstoniaNamibiaArmenia
Estonia  3 - 0
05-Feb
3 - 0
07-Feb
Namibia 0 - 3
05-Feb
  2 - 1
06-Feb
Armenia 0 - 3
07-Feb
1 - 2
06-Feb
 

Pool B:  Greece, Cyprus, Moldova

-GreeceCyprusMoldova
Greece  3 - 0
05-Feb
2 - 1
07-Feb
Cyprus 0 - 3
05-Feb
  0 - 3
06-Feb
Moldova 1 - 2
07-Feb
3 - 0
06-Feb
 

Pool C:  Denmark, Madagascar, Norway

-DenmarkMadagascarNorway
Denmark  3 - 0
05-Feb
2 - 1
07-Feb
Madagascar 0 - 3
05-Feb
  1 - 2
06-Feb
Norway 1 - 2
07-Feb
2 - 1
06-Feb
 

Pool D:  Ireland, Iceland, Malta

-IrelandIcelandMalta
Ireland  3 - 0
05-Feb
2 - 1
07-Feb
Iceland 0 - 3
05-Feb
  1 - 2
06-Feb
Malta 1 - 2
07-Feb
2 - 1
06-Feb
 

Promotional Play-Off

  • Estonia FlagEstonia
     2 - 0 
    Denmark FlagDenmark
  • Greece FlagGreece
     1 - 2 
    Ireland FlagIreland

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Moldova FlagMoldova
     3 - 0 
    Malta FlagMalta
  • Namibia FlagNamibia
     0 - 3 
    Norway FlagNorway

9th to 12th Play-off

  • Armenia FlagArmenia
     1 - 2 
    Madagascar FlagMadagascar
  • Cyprus FlagCyprus
     3 - 0 
    Iceland FlagIceland

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision