World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

Scorecards - 2009

Click the links below to view the scorecards and statistics from Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II ties in 2009.

For previous years follow the links below:
2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009


WORLD GROUP FINAL

7-8 November 2009

Italy v USA, Reggio Calabria

R1: Flavia Pennetta v Alexa Glatch 
R2: Francesca Schiavone v Melanie Oudin 
R3: Flavia Pennetta v Melanie Oudin 
R4: Francesca Schiavone v Alexa Glatch - not played 
R5: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci v Liezel Huber / Vania King 

 


 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

25-26 April 2009

Italy v Russia, Castellaneta Marina

R1: Flavia Pennetta v Anna Chakvetadze 
R2: Francesca Schiavone v Svetlana Kuznetsova 
R3: Flavia Pennetta v Svetlana Kuznetsova 
R4: Francesca Schiavone v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 
R5: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Nadia Petrova 

Czech Republic v USA, Brno

R1: Petra Kvitova v Bethanie Mattek-Sands 
R2: Iveta Benesova v Alexa Glatch 
R3: Lucie Safarova v Bethanie Mattek-Sands 
R4: Petra Kvitova v Alexa Glatch 
R5: Iveta Benesova / Kveta Peschke v Liezel Huber / Bethanie Mattek-Sands 

 


 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

25-26 April 2009

Spain v Serbia, Lleida

R1: Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez v Jelena Jankovic 
R2: Anabel Medina Garrigues v Ana Ivanovic 
R3: Anabel Medina Garrigues v Jelena Jankovic 
R4: Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez v Ana Jovanovic 
R5: Lourdes Dominguez-Lino / Nuria Llagostera Vives v Ana Jovanovic / Aleksandra Krunic - scorecard not available 

France v Slovak Republic, Limoges

R1: Alize Cornet v Daniela Hantuchova 
R2: Amelie Mauresmo v Dominika Cibulkova 
R3: Alize Cornet v Dominika Cibulkova 
R4: Amelie Mauresmo v Daniela Hantuchova 
R5: Nathalie Dechy / Amelie Mauresmo v Dominika Cibulkova / Daniela Hantuchova 

Germany v China, P.R., Frankfurt

R1: Sibine Lisicki v Jie Zheng 
R2: Anna-Lena Groenefeld v Shuai Peng 
R3: Anna-Lena Groenefeld v Jie Zheng 
R4: Tatjana Malek v Shuai Peng 
R5: Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Sabine Lisicki v Shuai Peng / Jie Zheng 

Argentina v Ukraine, Mar del Plata

R1: Jorgelino Cravero v Mariya Koryttseva 
R2: Maria Irigoyen v Alona Bondarenko 
R3: Jorgelino Cravero v Alona Bondarenko 
R4: Aranza Salut v Olga Savchuk 
R5: Maria Irigoyen / Paula Ormaechea v Mariya Koryttseva / Olga Savchuk 

 


 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

7-8 February 2009

Russia v China, P.R., Moscow

R1: Svetlana Kuznetsova v Zi Yan 
R2: Elena Dementieva v Shuai Zhang 
R3: Anna Chakvetadze v Zi Yan 
R4: Alisa Kleybanova v Tian-Tian Sun 
R5: Elena Dementieva / Svetlana Kuznetsova v Tian-Tian Sun / Zi Yan 

France v Italy, Orleans

R1: Amelie Mauresmo v Flavia Pennetta 
R2: Alize Cornet v Francesca Schiavone 
R3: Alize Cornet v Flavia Pennetta 
R4: Amelie Mauresmo v Sara Errani 
R5: Severine Bremond / Nathalie Dechy v Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci 

USA v Argentina, Surprise, Arizona

R1: Jill Craybas v Betina Jozami 
R2: Melanie Oudin v Gisela Dulko 
R3: Jill Craybas v Gisela Dulko 
R4: Melanie Oudin v Betina Jozami 
R5: Julie Ditty / Liezel Huber v Gisela Dulko / Betina Jozami 

Czech Republic v Spain, Brno

R1: Petra Kvitova v Carla Suarez Navarro 
R2: Iveta Benesova v Nuria Llagostera Vives 
R3: Lucie Safarova v Carla Suarez Navarro 
R4: Petra Kvitova v Nuria Llagostera Vives 
R5: Iveta Benesova / Kveta Peschke v Lourdes Dominguez-Lino / Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez 

 


 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

7-8 February 2009

Slovak Republic v Belgium, Bratislava

R1: Dominika Cibulkova v Kirsten Flipkens 
R2: Daniela Hantuchova v Yanina Wickmayer 
R3: Dominika Cibulkova v Yanina Wickmayer 
R4: Lenka Wienerova v Kirsten Flipkens 
R5: Magdalena Rybarikova / Lenka Wienerova v Tamaryn Hendler / Sofie Oyen 

Switzerland v Germany, Zurich

R1: Patty Schnyder v Anna-Lena Groenefeld 
R2: Timea Bacsinszky v Sabine Lisicki 
R3: Patty Schnyder v Sibine Lisicki 
R4: Timea Bacsinszky v Anna-Lena Groenefeld 
R5: Patty Schnyder / Stefanie Voegele v Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Tatjana Malek 

Serbia v Japan, Belgrade

R1: Ana Ivanovic v Ai Sugiyama 
R2: Jelena Jankovic v Ayumi Morita 
R3: Jelena Jankovic v Ai Sugiyama 
R4: Ana Ivanovic v Ayumi Morita 
R5: Jelena Jankovic / Ana Jovanovic v Rika Fujiwara / Aiko Nakamura 

Ukraine v Israel, Kharkiv

R1: Alona Bondarenko v Tzipi Obziler 
R2: Kateryna Bondarenko v Shahar Peer 
R3: Alona Bondarenko v Shahar Peer 
R4: Kateryna Bondarenko v Tzipi Obziler 
R5: Alona Bondarenko / Kateryna Bondarenko v Tzipi Obziler / Shahar Peer 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision