World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

09 April 2014

Bouchard heads Canada's World Group bid


NEWS ARTICLE

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)

Eugenie Bouchard will spearhead Canada’s tilt to reach the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group for the first time since 1994 when it takes on Slovak Republic in the World Group play-offs in Quebec City on 19-20 April.

Already enjoying a ground breaking season at Tour-level having reached semifinals at the Australian Open and Charleston this year, the 20-year-old Montreal native has the chance to help her nation end a lengthy absence from the competition’s top tier.

While Bouchard, at No. 19, is the highest ranked player in the tie, Slovak Republic will prove a stern test with its top three nominated players – No. 37 Magdalena Rybarikova, No. 51 Jana Cepelova and No. 65 Anna Karolina Schmiedlova – ranked higher than Canadian No. 2 and world No. 89 Sharon Fichman.

Poland is also bidding to return to the top tier of the competition for the first time since 1994, with world No. 3 Angieszka Radwanska leading its challenge against Spain in Barcelona.

Poland - and Radwanska - will have high hopes of victory, even on away soil, given their considerable ranking advantage on Spain’s No. 1 for the tie, world No. 68 Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor.

Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina return to the fray for Russia as it hosts Argentina in Sochi. The pair, ranked No. 21 and No. 33 respectively, missed out on the chance to represent their country in last year’s Fed Cup final despite playing a pivotal role in sending Russia to the World Group title match for a tenth time.

They’ll come up against an Argentina side looking to secure a place in the World Group for the first time since 2009 on clay at the Adler Arena - a bold choice of surface from the host nation given that Argentina has won seven of its last eight ties on the surface and the nation’s No. 1, Paula Ormaechea, has won 11 of her last 12 singles rubbers.

World No. 18 Sloane Stephens carries USA’s hopes of retaining its World Group status against France in St Louis, while No. 22 Alize Cornet will hope to play her part in guiding Amelie Mauresmo’s team back into the World Group after a three-year absence.

In the World Group II play-offs, also taking place on 19-20 April, Romania and Serbia could be set for a ferocious battle in a bid to avoid relegation to zonal competition with world No. 5 Simona Halep and No.  12 Ana Ivanovic leading their nations in Bucharest.

After winning two singles rubbers in an impressive live rubber debut against France in World Group II action earlier this year, 17-year-old Belinda Bencic leads Switzerland’s fight to remain in World Group II for 2015 against Brazil in Catanduva.

Twenty-year-old Luksika Kumkhum, another promising youngster, headlines Thailand’s first appearance in World Group II against Sweden in Lidkoping, while world No. 43 Kurumi Nara is the highest ranked player in the Netherlands v Japan tie as she bids to deny the hosts a place in World Group II for the first time since 1999 in ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

World Group play-offs

Russia v Argentina
Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, Russia (clay - indoors)

Russia
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
Valeria Solovyeva
Darya Kasatkina
Captain: Anastasia Myskina

Argentina
Paula Ormaechea
Maria Irigoyen
Victoria Bosio
Nadia Podoroska
Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano

Canada v Slovak Republic
Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, Canada (hard - indoors)

Slovak Republic
Magdalena Rybarikova
Jana Cepelova
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
Michaela Honcova
Captain: Matej Liptak

Canada
Eugenie Bouchard
Gabriela Dabrowski
Sharon Fichman
Aleksandra Wozniak
Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

USA v France
Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA (hard - indoors)

USA
Sloane Stephens
Madison Keys
Varvara Lepchenko
Christina McHale
Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

France
Alize Cornet
Caroline Garcia
Kristina Mladenovic
Virginie Razzano
Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

Spain v Poland
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, Spain (clay - outdoors)

Spain
Maria-Theresa Torro Flor
Estrella Cabeza Candela
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Captain: Conchita Martinez

Poland
Agnieszka Radwanska
Urszula Radwanska
Paula Kania
Alicja Rosolska
Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

World Group II play-offs

Romania v Serbia
Venue: Arenele BNR, Bucharest, Romania (clay - outdoors)

Romania
Simona Halep
Sorana Cirstea
Monica Niculescu
Irina-Camelia Begu
Captain: Alina Cercel-Tecsor

Serbia
Ana Ivanovic
Bojana Jovanovski
Jovana Jaksic
Nina Stojanovic
Captain: Dejan Vranes

Netherlands v Japan
Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (clay - indoors)

Japan
Kurumi Nara
Misaki Doi
Risa Ozaki
Shuko Aoyama
Captain: Yuka Kaneko

Netherlands
Kiki Bertens
Arantxa Rus
Richel Hogenkamp
Michaella Krajicek
Captain: Paul Haarhuis

Sweden v Thailand
Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, Sweden (hard - indoors)

Sweden

Johanna Larsson
Sofia Arvidsson
Rebecca Peterson
Hilda Melander
Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

Thailand
Luksika Kumkhum
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Varatchaya Wongteanchai
Captain: Priyakarn Salivorraroj

Brazil v Switzerland
Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, Brazil (clay - outdoors)

Brazil
Teliana Pereira
Laura Pigossi
Gabriela Ce
Paula Cristina Goncalves
Captain: Carla Tiene

Switzerland
Belinda Bencic
Viktorija Golubic
Timea Bacsinszky
Amra Sadikovic
Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

Related content

Related news

    • Kvitova to lead Czechs in semifinals

      09 Apr 2014

      Petra Kvitova will lead Czech Republic against Italy in the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas semifinals on 19-20 April after the team nominations were announced on Wednesday

 
  • FACEBOOK

  • TWITTER

 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision