World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

04 February 2011

Americas - Day 3 report


MATCH REPORT

By 

  • Jorge Viale

Photo: Sergio LlameraFlorencia Molinero (ARG)

Colombia to take on Argentina in the final

In less than 24 hours, Argentina recovered from a devastating loss against Paraguay to advance to the final of the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Americas Zone Group I, thanks to a comprehensive 3-0 win over Peru.

As predicted at the outset of this competition, the grand final will be between Colombia, who defeated Brazil in the Pool B decider. Victory in the doubles assured Colombia a place in the final: in their first match together, Catalina  Castaño and Karen Emilia Castiblanco Duarte were too strong for Ana Clara Duarte and Roxane Vaisemberg winning 63 75.

Earlier, Castaño overcame María Fernanda Alves 60 76(5), while in the clash of the No. 1 singles players, Duarte surprised Mariana Duque Marino 64 64.

“History is history and tomorrow is a new day,” said Castaño, who has played in three previous match-ups between Argentina and Colombia (in 1999, 2000 and 2007 - Argentina won all three).

The winner of the match between Argentina and Colombia will play in the World Group II play-offs.

Argentina made it look easy

The host nation, under the guidance of first-time captain Bettina Fulco, had to beat Peru 3-0, the only undefeated team in Pool A before today, to avoid a post-match autopsy.

The final order of Pool A was decided before Argentina even played the doubles, when Bolivia took the second singles against Paraguay, negating any chance of reaching the final.

Argentina had already won its first two singles rubbers without the loss of a set and ended up sealing its place in the final thanks to better games difference than its Peruvian opponents. In total, the Argentine players, led by Gisela Dulko, lost just 10 games in three matches played today.

Florencia Molinero started proceedings with a 62 63 victory over Patricia Ku, who had been undefeated in six Fed Cup matches.

Next up came the singles debut this week for Dulko, who looked to have overcome her jetlag with a clinical victory over Bianca Botto 60 63.

Dulko and María Irigoyen completed the rout with a 60 62 win against Bianca Botto y Ximena Siles Luna in the doubles.

“We were very solid today,” said Irigoyen. “Yesterday was just a bad day and everything worked well today and we are very happy to reach the final.”

Relegation looms

Montserrat Gonzalez is not going to forget this weekend. The player from Asuncion, who has just turned 16, has shown she is capable of playing to a very high level, especially in the doubles victory with Veronica Cepede Royg against Dulko and Molinero.

On the last day of Pool A, Gonzalez opened the tie against Bolivia with a 64 61 win over Paula Deheza, but Cepede fell to Maria Fernanda Alvarez 62 61. Paraguay won the final point on offer when Gonzalez and Cepede teamed up to defeat Deheza and Alvarez 46 63 63.

However, there is no time to sit back as Paraguay must now play Mexico in the tie that will determine which team is relegated to the Americas Zone Group II. In the other match, Chile will play Bolivia.

Competing for third place in Group I this year are Peru and Brazil.

Chile secured its first victory of the week, defeating Mexico 2-1. Andrea Koch saw off Nazari Urbina 62 63, Ximena Hermoso did the same against Camila Silva 76(6) 64, and Koch and Silva completed the win by overcoming Laila and Nadia Abdala 63 63.

POOL A

Argentina 3-0 Peru
Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Patricia Ku (PER) 62 63
Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. Bianca Botto (PER) 60 63
Gisela Dulko / Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Bianca Botto / Ximena Siles Luna (PER) 60 62

Paraguay 2-1 Bolivia
Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Maria Paula Deheza (BOL) 64 61
Maria Fernanda Alvarez (BOL) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 62 61
Veronica Cepede Royg / Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Maria Paula Deheza / Maria Fernanda Alvarez (BOL) 46 63 63

POOL B

Colombia 2-1 Brazil
Catalina Castano (COL) d. Maria Fernanda Alves (BRA) 60 76(5)
Ana Clara Duarte (BRA) d. Mariana Duque Marino (COL) 64 64
Karen Emila Castablanco Duarte / Catalina Castano (COL) d. Ana Clara Duarte / Roxane Vaisemberg (BRA) 63 75

Chile 2-1 Mexico
Andrea Koch (CHI) d. Nazari Urbina (MEX) 62 63
Ximena Hermoso (MEX) d. Camila Silva (CHI) 76(6) 64
Andrea Koch / Camila Silva (CHI) d. Laila Abdala / Nadia Abdala (MEX) 63 63

- Americas Zone Group I

Related content

Related news

    • Americas - Day 1 report

      02 Feb 2011

      Americas Zone Group I got under way on Wednesday in Buenos Aires, with host nation Argentina claiming an early win

    • Americas - Day 2 report

      03 Feb 2011

      Paraguay shocked host nation Argentina in Pool A and Peru took a step closer to finishing top of Pool B by defeating Bolivia 3-0 at Americas Group I in Buenos Aires

Related ties

ARG Flag Argentina v Peru PER Flag 4-4 Feb 2011 View details

BOL Flag Bolivia v Paraguay PAR Flag 4-4 Feb 2011 View details

BRA Flag Brazil v Colombia COL Flag 4-4 Feb 2011 View details

MEX Flag Mexico v Chile CHI Flag 4-4 Feb 2011 View details

  • More photos

    • Florencia Molinero (ARG)María-Fernanda Alves (BRA)
    • Patricia Ku (PER)
     
 
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision