Language:

11 April 2012

World Group team nominations


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Paul ZimmerAndrea Petkovic (GER) 2011 Fed Cup 2nd Round Germany v USA

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs, to be played on 21-22 April.



World Group semifinals


Russia v Serbia

Venue: Sports Palace "Megasport"
Location: Moscow, Russia
Surface: Indoor clay

Russia are without the services of Maria Sharapova and Vera Zvonareva, but such is the strength in depth of Russian women's tennis at the moment that captain Shamil Tarpischev can still call upon three players ranked inside the Top 30, including the dependable Svetlana Kuznetsova.

Serbia, on the other hand, are at full strength for the trip to Moscow as they compete in the World Group semifinals for the first time. Ana Ivanovic and Jelena Jankovic, both former world No. 1s, spearhead the challenge for the visitors.

Russia
Maria Kirilenko
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Vesnina
Shamil Tarpischev (captain)

Serbia
Ana Ivanovic
Jelena Jankovic
Bojana Jovanovski
Aleksandra Krunic
Dejan Vranes (captain)


Czech Republic v Italy

Venue: CEZ Arena
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Surface: Indoor hard

Czech Republic continue their title defence with Petra Kvitova, the world No. 3 and reigning Wimbledon champion, leading the way. The left-hander has been in impeccable form for the Czechs of late after winning her last eight successive singles rubbers, although her last defeat came against Italy's Flavia Pennetta at this stage of the competition in 2010.

Pennetta was the Italian No. 1 when she recorded that straight-set victory over Kvitova, but she now finds herself as the team's third highest ranked player since both Francesca Schiavone and Roberta Vinci are now ranked inside the Top 20.

Czech Republic
Petra Kvitova
Lucie Safarova
Lucie Hradecka
Andrea Hlavackova
Petr Pala (captain)

Italy
Francesca Schiavone
Roberta Vinci
Flavia Pennetta
Sara Errani
Corrado Barazzutti (captain)



World Group play-offs


Ukraine v USA

Venue: Superior Golf & Spa Resort
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine
Surface: Outdoor clay

Ukraine
Lesia Tsurenko
Elina Svitolina
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Nadiya Kichenok
Igor Dernovskyi (captain)

USA
Serena Williams
Christina McHale
Sloane Stephens
Liezel Huber
Mary Joe Fernandez (captain)


Japan v Belgium

Venue: Ariake Coliseum
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Surface: Indoor hard

Japan
Ayumi Morita
Kimiko Date-Krumm
Kurumi Nara
Rika Fujiwara
Takeshi Murakami (captain)

Belgium
Tamaryn Hendler
Alison van Uytvanck
Ysaline Bonaventure - replacing Kirsten Flipkens
An-Sophie Mestach
Ann Devries (captain)


Spain v Slovak Republic

Venue: Club de Tenis Puente Romano
Location: Marbella, Spain
Surface: Outdoor clay

Spain
Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino
Arantxa Parra-Santonja
Nuria Llagostera Vives
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (captain)

Slovak Republic
Dominika Cibulkova
Daniela Hantuchova
Magdalena Rybarikova
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
Matej Liptak (captain)


Germany v Australia

Venue: Porsche Arena
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Surface: Indoor clay

Germany
Andrea Petkovic
Angelique Kerber
Julia Goerges
Anna Lena Groenefeld
Barbara Rittner (captain)

Australia
Samantha Stosur
Jarmila Gajdosova
Casey Dellacqua
Olivia Rogowska
David Taylor (captain)



World Group II play-offs


France v Slovenia

Venue: Palais des Sports
Location: Besancon, France
Surface: Indoor hard

France
Pauline Parmentier
Stephanie Foretz Gacon
Virginie Razzano
Kristina Mladenovic
Nicolas Escude (captain)

Slovenia
Polona Hercog
Petra Rampre
Nastja Kolar
Katarina Srebotnik
Maja Matevzic (captain)


Switzerland v Belarus

Venue: Complexe Sportice des Iles
Location: Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Surface: Indoor hard

Switzerland
Stefanie Voegele
Amra Sadikovic
Timea Bacsinszky
Belinda Bencic
Heinz Guenthardt (captain)

Belarus
Olga Govortsova
Darya Kustova
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Darya Lebesheva
Alexander Skrypko (captain)


Sweden v Great Britain

Venue: Borashallen
Location: Boras, Sweden
Surface: Indoor hard

Sweden
Sofia Arvidsson
Johanna Larsson
Hilda Melander
Ellen Allgurin
Maria Strandlund Tomsvik (captain)

Great Britain
Elena Baltacha
Anne Keothavong
Heather Watson
Laura Robson
Judy Murray (captain)


Argentina v China, P.R.

Venue: Parque Roca
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Surface: Outdoor clay

Argentina
Paula Ormaechea
Florencia Molinero
Maria Irigoyen
Mailen Auroux
Betina Fulco (captain)

China, P.R.
Wang Qiang
Zhou Yi-Miao
Liang Chen
Liu Wan-Ting
Fu Zhong (captain)

Related content

Related news

Related ties

RUS Flag Russia v Serbia SRB Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

CZE Flag Czech Republic v Italy ITA Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

UKR Flag Ukraine v USA USA Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

JPN Flag Japan v Belgium BEL Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

ESP Flag Spain v Slovak Republic SVK Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

GER Flag Germany v Australia AUS Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

FRA Flag France v Slovenia SLO Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

SUI Flag Switzerland v Belarus BLR Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

SWE Flag Sweden v Great Britain GBR Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

ARG Flag Argentina v China, P.R. CHN Flag 21-22 Apr 2012 View details

  • More photos

    • Andrea Petkovic (GER) 2011 Fed Cup 2nd Round Germany v USASvetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
    • Petra Kvitova (CZE)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
    • Jelena Jankovic (SRB) Serena Williams (USA)
    • Samantha Stosur (AUS)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
     
 
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision